Suwannee Valley Times is distributed into the following cities and towns: Lake City, Live Oak, Madison, Branford, Dowling Park, Falmouth, Lee, Wellborn, Jasper, White Springs, Fort White, High Springs and Alachua

Unofficial Election Results for Suwannee, Columbia, Hamilton and Madison County

Amendments require 60% to pass.

Information taken from floridaelectionwatch.gov,

Florida Amendments:

Amendment 1 - Yes - Citizenship Requirement to Vote in Florida Elections - was approved with 79.3% of the vote.

Amendment 2 - Yes - Raising Florida’s Minimum Wage - squeaked by with 61.8% of the vote.

Amendment 3 - No - All Voters Vote in Primary Elections for State Legislature, Governor, and Cabinet - did not make it.  57.01% voted yes and 42.99% voted no.

Amendment 4 - No - Voter Approval of Constitutional Amendments - did not make it. Only 47.53% voted yes and 52.47% voted no.

Amendment 5 -Yes - Limitations on Homestead Property Tax Assessments; increased portability period to transfer accrued benefit - passed with 74.49% voting yes and 25.51% voted no.

Amendment 6 - Yes - Ad Valorem Tax Discount for Spouses of Certain Deceased Veterans Who Had Permanent, Combat-Related Disabilities - passed with 89.73% voting yes and 10.27% voting no.

Suwannee County

Suwannee County Sheriff - Congratulations to incumbent Sam St. John (REP) for winning 75.87% of the vote.

School Board District 2 - Norman Crawford


Columbia County

Kyle Keen won the Tax Collector race taking 82.55% of the vote.

Columbia Commissioners District 3 went to Robby Hollingsworth in a close race against Bucky Nash. Hollingsworth received 54.72% (4,003 votes) and Nash received 45.28% (3,313 votes).

Lake City Council District 13 went to C. Todd Sampson in another close race against James Crenshaw. Sampson received 51.49% (639 votes) and his opponent received 48.51% (602 votes).

Fort White Mayor went to Ronnie Frazier, receiving 57.10% of the vote.

County Referendum Ordinance No. 2020-12 / passed

County Referendum Ordinance No. 2020-13 / did not pass

County Referendum Ordinance No. 2020-14 / did not pass

County Referendum Ordinance No. 2020-15 / passed

County Referendum Ordinance No. 2020-16 / passed

County Referendum Ordinance No. 2020-17 / passed

All eight Lake City Amendments passed

Madison County

Clerk of the Circuit Court and Comptroller went to (REP) Billy Washington with 62.08% of the vote.

David Harper (NPA) wins Sheriff.

Shirley Joseph (DEM) wins Superintendent of Schools

Supervisor of Elections - Heath Driggers (REP) took the win.

Madison County Commissioner District 1 - Alston Kelley (REP)

     District 5 - Brian Williams (REP)

Town of Greenville Council Seat 3 - Barbara Jean Dansey,

     Seat 4 Brittni Sade Brown.

Hamilton County

Superintendent of Schools went to Lee Wetherington-Zamora (REP) taking 52.59% of the vote.

County commissioner District 5 went to Richie McCoy (REP) with 62.34% of the vote.

STATE AND DISTRICT LEVEL

Representative in Congress, District 5 - Al Lawson (DEM) RETAINED HIS SEAT

Representative in Congress District 2 - Neal Dunn (REP) RETAINED HIS SEAT

State Senator, District 3 - Loranne Ausley (DEM)

State Senator District 5 - Jennifer Bradley (REP)

State Representative, District 7 - Jason Shoaf (REP)

State Representative District 10 - Chuck Brannan (REP)